Start — Page

Free Late Rent Notice Template (2025): Download Word & PDF – Notice to Pay Rent or Quit

File Size: 454 KB Download ↓

As a landlord or property manager with over 12 years of experience drafting and serving eviction-related documents across the United States, I’ve sent hundreds of late rent notices and notices to pay rent or quit. A properly written late rent notice (also called a past due rent notice, pay or quit notice, or notice of late rent payment) is the critical first step before any eviction for non-payment can begin. In this article, you’ll get my battle-tested, attorney-reviewed free late rent notice template in both Word and PDF formats, plus state-specific guidance and exact timing rules.

Important Disclaimer: This article and the downloadable templates are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Laws change frequently and vary by state and even by city. Always consult a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction before serving any legal notice.

Download Free Late Rent Notice Template – Word (.docx)
Download Free Late Rent Notice Template – PDF

What Is a Late Rent Notice and Why It Matters

A late rent notice (sometimes called a notice of late rent payment, past due rent notice, or late payment notice for rent) is a written document that informs a tenant their rent is late, states the amount owed (including any late fees), and gives them a deadline to pay before further action is taken.

In most states, serving a proper notice to pay rent or quit is a mandatory prerequisite before you can file an eviction lawsuit (unlawful detainer) for non-payment of rent. Skipping or using an incorrect notice can cause your eviction case to be dismissed and cost you thousands in lost time and attorney fees.

Types of Late Rent Notices

Notice TypeCommon NamePurposeTypical Cure Period
3-Day Pay or QuitNotice to Pay Rent or QuitMost common for non-payment3–5 days (state-dependent)
5-Day Pay or QuitLate Rent Notice (some states)Used in CA, IL, NJ, etc.5 days
7-Day or 10-DayPast Due Rent Notice with CureNY, WA, TX (certain cities)7–14 days
Notice of Overdue Rent (No Quit)Late Payment Notice to Tenant“Friendly” reminder before formal pay-or-quitNo statutory period
Habitual Late Payment LetterChronic Late Rent WarningDocument pattern before lease terminationVaries

When to Send a Late Rent Notice

Free Downloadable Late Rent Notice Templates (2025 Updated)

I’ve created two completely free, attorney-reviewed templates you can customize in minutes:

All templates include:

State-Specific Late Rent Notice Rules (2025)

StateRequired Notice Period (Non-Payment)Weekends/Holidays Excluded?Notes
California3 business days (if served in person)YesMust use exact language from Code Civ. Proc. § 1161(2)
Florida3 days (excluding weekends/holidays)YesFla. Stat. § 83.56(3)
Texas3 days (unless lease says otherwise)NoTex. Prop. Code § 24.005
New York14 days (residential)NoGood Cause Eviction law 2024
Illinois5 daysNo735 ILCS 5/9-209
Washington14 days (2021 law)NoPay or Vacate + repayment plan offer required

How to Fill Out and Serve the Late Rent Notice Correctly

  1. Download the correct template for your state.
  2. Insert tenant names exactly as on the lease.
  3. List the exact amount of rent due + allowable late fees (cite lease section).
  4. Choose the correct number of days based on your state.
  5. Calculate the deadline date accurately (use a legal calendar if excluding weekends).
  6. Print on your letterhead or include full landlord contact info.
  7. Serve via at least one approved method (personal delivery, certified mail + first-class mail, posting + mailing, etc.).
  8. Complete the Certificate of Service and keep copies.

Sample Filled Late Rent Notice (3-Day Florida Example)

[Your Name/Company]
[Address]
[City, State, ZIP]

November 19, 2025

John Doe & Jane Smith
123 Main Street, Apt 4B
Miami, FL 33131

THREE (3) DAY NOTICE TO PAY RENT OR VACATE
(Florida Statutes § 83.56(3))

Amount Due: $2,200.00 (Rent for November 2025) + $150.00 late fee = $2,350.00

You are hereby notified that you are indebted to me in the sum of $2,350.00 for the rent and use of the premises located at 123 Main Street, Apt 4B, Miami, FL 33131.

You are required to pay said amount or vacate and surrender possession within three (3) days (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and legal holidays) from the date of delivery of this notice.

[Signature]
Landlord

Common Mistakes That Get Evictions Dismissed

Free Bonus Templates Included in Download

Download everything instantly — no email required.

→ Click Here for Free Word Template
→ Click Here for Free PDF Version

Final Thoughts

A clear, legally compliant late rent notice or notice to pay rent or quit protects your rights as a landlord while giving tenants a fair chance to cure. Using the free templates above (updated for 2025 laws) will save you hours and significantly reduce the risk of having your eviction case thrown out.

Remember: This is not legal advice. State and local laws change frequently. When in doubt, have your completed notice reviewed by a licensed attorney or use a service like Rocket Lawyer or your local landlord association.

Need a customized notice for a specific situation? Drop a comment below or contact me — happy to help fellow landlords stay compliant and profitable.